TOWER HOLES AND BOLTS

Moderator: The Midas Forum Staff

TOWER HOLES AND BOLTS

Postby ilmung » Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:40 pm

I am aware that the holes (underside ) where the big bolts take the subframe can be worn out due to movement of the subframe .
How can I repair this in the best way ?

The big bolts which are coming from my Midas MKII shows a adaption ( they have put a ring +- 10 mm over the original bolt ) ,is that a normal solution by the MKII and the reason ?
Attachments
IMG_0066 (Small).jpg
IMG_0066 (Small).jpg (92.19 KiB) Viewed 412 times
IMG_0115 1 (Small).JPG
IMG_0115 1 (Small).JPG (94.5 KiB) Viewed 412 times
IMG_0057 (Small).jpg
IMG_0057 (Small).jpg (70.62 KiB) Viewed 412 times
ilmung
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:45 am
Location: Belgium

Re: TOWER HOLES AND BOLTS

Postby Stuart » Fri Sep 14, 2018 3:21 pm

yes spacer is required because of the extra thickness of the grp, the grp doesn't look worn to me.
User avatar
Stuart
 
Posts: 1644
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:29 pm
Location: Derbyshire

Re: TOWER HOLES AND BOLTS

Postby ilmung » Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:27 pm

Concerning spacer : ok I understand , tahnks !
Concerning the holes : do you think that the holes are not worn .....I would say that the holes aren't 100% cilindrical but maybe that's normal or maybe the degree of worn is into the limits ?
But in case I repair this , how would you repair such a problem ?
What hole diameter would be correct to assure a tight connection ?
Attachments
IMG_0057 (Small) paint.jpg
IMG_0057 (Small) paint.jpg (89.54 KiB) Viewed 407 times
Last edited by ilmung on Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ilmung
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:45 am
Location: Belgium

Re: TOWER HOLES AND BOLTS

Postby Stuart » Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:32 pm

I find the wear is on the horizontal surfaces where the rubber bush abrades/rubs the gelcoat away, more so on the top surface.
User avatar
Stuart
 
Posts: 1644
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:29 pm
Location: Derbyshire

Re: TOWER HOLES AND BOLTS

Postby ilmung » Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:38 pm

Yes that's right , the worn is situated +- 3 to 4 mm max. deep in the hole , the rest is 100% cilindrical.
Can I do a grp repair or use a special product to correct the hole ? ?
Last edited by ilmung on Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
ilmung
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:45 am
Location: Belgium

Re: TOWER HOLES AND BOLTS

Postby ilmung » Sat Sep 15, 2018 11:19 am

I read some topics concerning the fixation front subframe /body and I think there's a lot of different opinions , regardless solid or not or a combination .
But there's a point where I do not find a correct answer /explication how to do it ?
My question is now : if your are installing a subframe with rubbers ( not solid ) with 2 big tower bolts .
The big bolts have a cilindrical body with a threaded end and a diameter smaller than the cilindrical body .
Some people say you have to turn the big bolt so that the cilindrical part touch the top of the subframe and than turn with a certain torque .
Other people say you just turn the bolts till you have the right torque , regardless if the cilindrical part touch the top of the subframe or not ?????
I appreciate your reactions
ilmung
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:45 am
Location: Belgium

Re: TOWER HOLES AND BOLTS

Postby ilmung » Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:12 pm

This afternoon I made some idea's to make a better connection frontsubframe to body .
Hope you make your remarks , because that's the way to make things better !
The tower bolts are threaded at both sides , so you can make the connection to subframe with the right torque , same for the above threaded tower bolt .
The choice of the rubber is important but there are a lot of possibilities .
Note that the thickness of the body shell around the tower holes is more than 10 mm !
I do not believe in a solid connection certainly not for a grp body , i think there should be some flexibility to avoid worn effects etc.....
Maybe I am totally wrong ...????
Attachments
tower bolt in bulkhead 003.pdf
(198.9 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
ilmung
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:45 am
Location: Belgium

Re: TOWER HOLES AND BOLTS

Postby ilmung » Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:41 pm

I have taken another method to rectify the used towerholes ,notwithstanding i think that my idea to make rubber sleeves around the towerbolts should be a better solution.
This morning I have put some Loctite 3478 which is a epoxy adhesive metal ( expensive :o )which become very hard, on the used places op the towerholes.
Once the resine is complety hard , I bring the holes to the right diameter again ,with a metal reamer .
In a few days I will see the result :?:
Attachments
IMG_0231 (Small).JPG
IMG_0231 (Small).JPG (66.19 KiB) Viewed 259 times
IMG_0227 (Small).JPG
IMG_0227 (Small).JPG (58.12 KiB) Viewed 259 times
ilmung
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:45 am
Location: Belgium


Return to Mk 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests